Is Red's Chicken Chorizo Egg'wich, 3.9 Oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • american cheese
  • cultured milk
  • chicken
  • chicken chorizo patty
  • whole milk
  • whole egg
  • egg patty

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

american cheese
cultured milk
chicken

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

EGG PATTY (WHOLE EGG, WHOLE MILK, CORN STARCH. SEA SALT, WHITE PEPPER), CHICKEN CHORIZO PATTY (CHICKEN, WATER, GROUND PAPRIKA, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR, GARLIC POWDER ONION POWDER), AMERICAN CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, APO-CAROTENAL AND BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR)]

Check Red's Chicken Chorizo Egg'wich, 3.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Poultry · Patty, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmokySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingOn The Go
Vegan? Red's Chicken Chorizo Egg'wich, 3.9 Oz | Spoonful