Is Red's Egg'Wich Turkey Sausage Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • whole milk
  • american cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory handheld breakfast sandwich offering a warm, seasoned filling with a tender interior and slightly crisp exterior. Commonly used for quick morning meals, on-the-go breakfasts, and office or travel convenience. Reviewers often cite favorable taste and portability alongside occasional comments about uneven heating, variable portion size, and texture consistency concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Egg Patty (whole Egg, Whole Milk, Corn Starch, Sea Salt, White Pepper), Turkey Sausage Patty (turkey Meat, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of Potato Starch, Salt, Sugar, Spices) American Cheese ((cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Cream, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sorbic Acid (preservative), Apo-carotenal And Beta-carotene (color)). Contains: Milk.

Check Red's Egg'Wich Turkey Sausage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Patty

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastOn The GoSandwichSnacking