Is Red's Sausage, Egg & Cheese Breakfast Sandwich Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- unbleached enriched wheat flour
- wheat flour
- wheat gluten
- durum semolina
- cultured wheat starch
unbleached enriched wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SANDWICH BUN (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR[WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN [VITAMIN B-3], IRON [FERROUS SULPHATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE[VITAMIN B-1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B-2], FOLIC ACID], FILTERED WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, DURUM SEMOLINA, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, YEAST, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, AMYLASE [ENZYME]), EGG PATTY [WHOLE EGG, WHOLE, MILK, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, WHITE PEPPER], PORK SAUSAGE PATTY (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR), AMERICAN CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, APO-CAROTENAL AND BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR)]
Check Red's Sausage, Egg & Cheese Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red's Sausage, Egg & Cheese Breakfast Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


