Is Red's Sausage, Egg & Cheese Breakfast Sandwich Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cream
- american cheese
- cultured milk
- milk
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
SANDWICH BUN (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR[WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN [VITAMIN B-3], IRON [FERROUS SULPHATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE[VITAMIN B-1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B-2], FOLIC ACID], FILTERED WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, DURUM SEMOLINA, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, YEAST, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, AMYLASE [ENZYME]), EGG PATTY [WHOLE EGG, WHOLE, MILK, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, WHITE PEPPER], PORK SAUSAGE PATTY (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR), AMERICAN CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, APO-CAROTENAL AND BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR)]
Check Red's Sausage, Egg & Cheese Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Red's Sausage, Egg & Cheese Breakfast Sandwich in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Applegate Naturals Natural Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Links (Frozen)
Applegate Applegate Naturals Natural Savory Turkey Breakfast Sausage (Frozen)
Butterball Natural Inspirations Sausage Turkey Breakfast Patties - 8 Oz
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
Johnsonville Breakfast Sausage Links Original Recipe 14 Links - 12 Oz
About this product
Snack · Piece


