Is Red's Sausage, Egg & Cheese Breakfast Sandwich Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cultured milk
  • cream
  • pork
  • american cheese
  • milk
  • pork sausage patty
  • whole egg
  • egg patty
  • enzyme
  • amylase
  • riboflavin

cultured milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

cream
pork
american cheese

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SANDWICH BUN (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR[WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN [VITAMIN B-3], IRON [FERROUS SULPHATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE[VITAMIN B-1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B-2], FOLIC ACID], FILTERED WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, DURUM SEMOLINA, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, YEAST, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, AMYLASE [ENZYME]), EGG PATTY [WHOLE EGG, WHOLE, MILK, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, WHITE PEPPER], PORK SAUSAGE PATTY (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR), AMERICAN CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, APO-CAROTENAL AND BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR)]

Check Red's Sausage, Egg & Cheese Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go