Is Red's Sausage, Egg & Cheese Breakfast Sandwich Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • cultured milk
  • milk
  • american cheese

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cultured milk
milk
american cheese

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SANDWICH BUN (UNBLEACHED ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR[WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN [VITAMIN B-3], IRON [FERROUS SULPHATE], THIAMIN MONONITRATE[VITAMIN B-1], RIBOFLAVIN [VITAMIN B-2], FOLIC ACID], FILTERED WATER, WHEAT GLUTEN, DURUM SEMOLINA, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SUNFLOWER OIL, SEA SALT, YEAST, CULTURED WHEAT STARCH, CITRIC ACID, AMYLASE [ENZYME]), EGG PATTY [WHOLE EGG, WHOLE, MILK, CORN STARCH, SEA SALT, WHITE PEPPER], PORK SAUSAGE PATTY (PORK, WATER, SALT, SPICES, SUGAR), AMERICAN CHEESE [(CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), WATER, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, APO-CAROTENAL AND BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR)]

Check Red's Sausage, Egg & Cheese Breakfast Sandwich against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichOn The Go