Is REDSTONE'S, BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMEL, SEA SALT CARAMEL Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • pasteurized cream
  • heavy cream

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE [COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], FILLING [HEAVY CREAM, CORN SYRUP, GRANULATED SUGAR, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), VANILLA BEAN PASTE [SUGAR, MADAGASCAR BOURBON, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS AND GUM TRAGACANTH (VEGETABLE BASED THICKENER)], SEA SALT, AND POTASSIUM SORBATE].

Check REDSTONE'S, BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMEL, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Lactose Free? REDSTONE'S, BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMEL, SEA SALT CARAMEL | Spoonful