Is REDSTONE'S, BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMEL, SEA SALT CARAMEL Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • heavy cream
  • natural flavorings
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DARK CHOCOLATE [COCOA MASS, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), AND NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT], FILLING [HEAVY CREAM, CORN SYRUP, GRANULATED SUGAR, BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVORINGS), VANILLA BEAN PASTE [SUGAR, MADAGASCAR BOURBON, VANILLA EXTRACT, VANILLA BEAN SPECKS AND GUM TRAGACANTH (VEGETABLE BASED THICKENER)], SEA SALT, AND POTASSIUM SORBATE].

Check REDSTONE'S, BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMEL, SEA SALT CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegan? REDSTONE'S, BELGIAN DARK CHOCOLATE, SEA SALT CARAMEL, SEA SALT CARAMEL | Spoonful