Is Reduced fat Custard Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk powder
  • dried skimmed milk
  • reconstituted buttermilk powder
  • reconstituted dried skimmed milk

buttermilk powder

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

reconstituted dried skimmed milk (50%) (water, dried skimmed milk), water, reconstituted buttermilk powder (16%) (water, buttermilk powder), sugar, modified maize starch, vegetable oils (palm, coconut), stabiliser (triphosphates), flavouring, colours (annatto, curcumin). allergy advice ap ins gui pro thro mic into heat 1 mi (cat (cat i on ful 1 min for allergens, see ingredients in bold. nutrition typical values (cat e (as consumed) per 100g per 1/4 pack (125g) stir be serve energy 326kj 407kj hob -

Check Reduced fat Custard against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping