Is REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM BAR, MINT DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey solids
  • nonfat milk

whey solids

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reduced Fat Ice Cream: Nonfat Milk, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Butterfat, Stabilizers (Containing Guar Gum, Carob Bean Gum, And Carrageenan), Natural Creme De Menthe Flavor, Dextrose, Salt, Vanilla Extract, Annatto Coloring, Blue 1, Chocolate Coating: Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey Solids, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla

Check REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM BAR, MINT DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM BAR, MINT DIPPED IN CHOCOLATE is available at 2 retailers

AlbertsonsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Bar

Flavor
MintyChocolatey
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go