Is REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • sweetcream buttermilk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey
  • chocolate flavored flakes

sweetcream buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT AND NONFAT MILK,SUGAR,CORN SYRUP, CHOCOLATE FLAVORED FLAKES [SUGAR,PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED COCONUT OIL,COCOA,COCOA(PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), COCONUT OIL,SOY LECITHIN,SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT],SWEETCREAM BUTTERMILK,WHEY,CONTAINS LESS 2%OF PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOESTER, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, GUAR GUM,CELLULOSE GUM, CARRAGEENAN,VITAMIN A PALMITATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, YELLOW 5,BLUE 1.

Check REDUCED FAT ICE CREAM against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go