Is Reduced fat medium cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurised irish milk
pasteurised irish milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurised IRISH MILK, Salt, Starter Culture, Vegetarian Rennet, Colour: Annatto Norbixin. ALLERGY ADVICE: For allergens, see ingredients in bold. V SUITABLE FOR VEGETARIANS STORAGE: KEEP REFRIGERATED 0°C to +4°C.
Check Reduced fat medium cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reduced fat medium cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Piece


