Is Reduced Fat Mild Cheddar Deli Sliced Cheese - 8oz/12 slices - Good & Gather™ Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese cultures
- milk
- pasteurized part-skim milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Annatto (Vegetable Color), Vitamin A Palmitate.
Check Reduced Fat Mild Cheddar Deli Sliced Cheese - 8oz/12 slices - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reduced Fat Mild Cheddar Deli Sliced Cheese - 8oz/12 slices - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American Reduced Fat - 16 Count
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Mild Cheddar Cheese, 12 count, 8 oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Extra Sharp Cheddar 10 Count - 7 Oz
Where to buy
Reduced Fat Mild Cheddar Deli Sliced Cheese - 8oz/12 slices - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


