Is Reduced Fat Plain Whipped Cream Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • 100% grade a cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • whey
  • cream
  • pasteurized cultured milk
  • neufchatel cheese

100% grade a cultured cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Whey, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Locust Bean And Guar Gums)), Sour Cream (100% Grade A Cultured Cream), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Water, Cultured Sugar, Salt

Check Reduced Fat Plain Whipped Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Reduced Fat Plain Whipped Cream Cheese is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
TangyNeutral
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastSnacking