Is Reduced Fat Plain Whipped Cream Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- 100% grade a cultured cream
- sour cream
- whey
- cream
- pasteurized cultured milk
- neufchatel cheese
100% grade a cultured cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Whey, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Locust Bean And Guar Gums)), Sour Cream (100% Grade A Cultured Cream), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Water, Cultured Sugar, Salt
Check Reduced Fat Plain Whipped Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reduced Fat Plain Whipped Cream Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Philadelphia Original Cream Cheese, 8 oz Block (Refrigerated)
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Reduced Fat Plain Whipped Cream Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


