Is REDUCED FAT POUND CAKE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • dried butter
  • lactose
  • whey
  • milk protein concentrate

dried butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, EGG WHITES, CORN SYRUP, WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (PALM, SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OILS). CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: MILK PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CORN STARCH, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), WHEY, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LACTOSE, SALT, CELLULOSE, DRIED BUTTER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, COLORED WITH (ANNATTO AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS), GUAR GUM, XANTHAN GUM, POLYSORBATE 60, LEMON OIL, IRON, RIBOFLAVIN, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, SOY FLOUR.

Check REDUCED FAT POUND CAKE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
ButteryVanillaSweet
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastCoffeeMeal Prep