Is Reduced Fat Scallion Cream Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized cultured milk
- cream
- whey
- neufchatel cheese
pasteurized cultured milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Neufchatel Cheese (Pasteurized Cultured Milk And Cream, Whey, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Locust Bean And Guar Gums)), Green Onions, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Dehydrated Onion, Cultured Sugar, Salt, Spice
Check Reduced Fat Scallion Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reduced Fat Scallion Cream Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Reduced Fat Scallion Cream Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


