Is Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar Deli Sliced Cheese - 8oz/12 slices - Good & Gather™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- vitamin a palmitate
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Pasteurized Part-Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes (Microbial), Annatto (Vegetable Color), Vitamin A Palmitate.
Check Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar Deli Sliced Cheese - 8oz/12 slices - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar Deli Sliced Cheese - 8oz/12 slices - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Natural Sharp Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Sargento Cheese Slices Deli Style Medium Cheddar 11 Count - 8 Oz
Rondele President Authentic Pub Cheese Sharp Cheddar Spreadable Cheese - 8oz
Sargento Ultra Thin Natural Sharp Cheddar Cheese Slices - 6.84oz/18ct slices
Kraft Singles Cheese Product Pasteurized Prepared Slices American Reduced Fat - 16 Count
Where to buy
Reduced Fat Sharp Cheddar Deli Sliced Cheese - 8oz/12 slices - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Slice


