Is REDUCED FAT VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH VANILLA BEAN SPECKS, VANILLA BEAN Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 4 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey protein isolate
  • milk
  • carrageenan
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • dextrose
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • polysorbate 80
  • diglycerides

whey protein isolate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

skim milk, sugar, cream, corn syrup, contains 2% or less of whey protein isolate, guar gum, mono- and diglycerides, tara gum, cellulose gum, polysorbate 80, xanthan gum, vitamin a palmitate, carrageenan, dextrose, tapioca starch, ground vanilla bean specks, natural vanilla flavor, annatto (for color)

Check REDUCED FAT VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH VANILLA BEAN SPECKS, VANILLA BEAN against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

REDUCED FAT VANILLA ICE CREAM WITH VANILLA BEAN SPECKS, VANILLA BEAN is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking