Is Reduced Sodium Beef Broth - 32oz - Good & Gather™ Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • beef stock
  • natural flavors

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly savory, clear broth with a smooth mouthfeel and moderate beefy depth, commonly used to enrich soups, stews, gravies, risottos, and braises. Shoppers note consistent flavor and convenience of a shelf-stable 32‑ounce carton, reporting it blends well without overpowering other ingredients and reheating for quick meals.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Beef Stock, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Natural Flavors, Yeast Extract, Onion Juice Concentrate, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Celery Juice Concentrate.

Check Reduced Sodium Beef Broth - 32oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Reduced Sodium Beef Broth - 32oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep