Is Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth - 48oz - Good & Gather™ Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken broth
  • natural flavors
  • dextrose

chicken broth

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A mild, savory broth with a clear, smooth texture that simmers evenly; commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, and to braise meats or cook grains. Reviewers typically note its restrained flavor, consistent quality, and usefulness in enhancing recipes without overpowering other ingredients in everyday home cooking tasks.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Celery Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice.

Check Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth - 48oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth - 48oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep