Is Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth - 48oz - Good & Gather™ Vegan?

Description
A mild, savory broth with a clear, smooth texture that simmers evenly; commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, and to braise meats or cook grains. Reviewers typically note its restrained flavor, consistent quality, and usefulness in enhancing recipes without overpowering other ingredients in everyday home cooking tasks.
Why it's not vegan
- chicken broth
- natural flavors
- dextrose
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A mild, savory broth with a clear, smooth texture that simmers evenly; commonly used as a base for soups, sauces, risottos, and to braise meats or cook grains. Reviewers typically note its restrained flavor, consistent quality, and usefulness in enhancing recipes without overpowering other ingredients in everyday home cooking tasks.
Ingredients
Chicken Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of Salt, Dextrose, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors, Carrot Juice Concentrate, Celery Juice Concentrate, Onion Juice.
Check Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth - 48oz - Good & Gather™ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth - 48oz - Good & Gather™ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Reduced Sodium Chicken Broth - 48oz - Good & Gather™ is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


