Is REDUCED SODIUM SOY SAUCE, REDUCED SODIUM SOY Pescatarian?

Description
Lightly salty, savory flavor with a thinner, smooth liquid texture that blends easily into sauces and marinades. Commonly used for stir-fries, dipping, glazing, and seasoning cooked vegetables or rice. Reviewers often note comparable taste to regular versions and convenient bottle pour control for measured seasoning, with light, toasted umami notes.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly salty, savory flavor with a thinner, smooth liquid texture that blends easily into sauces and marinades. Commonly used for stir-fries, dipping, glazing, and seasoning cooked vegetables or rice. Reviewers often note comparable taste to regular versions and convenient bottle pour control for measured seasoning, with light, toasted umami notes.
Ingredients
WATER, HYDROLYZED SOYBEAN AND CORN PROTEIN, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, LACTIC ACID, AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE).
Check REDUCED SODIUM SOY SAUCE, REDUCED SODIUM SOY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REDUCED SODIUM SOY SAUCE, REDUCED SODIUM SOY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid, Bottle


