Is REDUCED SODIUM SOY SAUCE, REDUCED SODIUM SOY Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mild umami-forward flavor with a clean, slightly muted saltiness and a thin, smooth, glossy texture. Commonly used to season stir-fries, marinades, sauces, rice, and noodle dishes or as a dipping sauce. Reviewers note familiar soy depth, effective seasoning in cooking, and convenient pour control, with some calling it less bold.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Hydrolyzed Soybean And Corn Protein, Corn Syrup, Salt, Caramel Color, Lactic Acid, Potassium Sorbate

Check REDUCED SODIUM SOY SAUCE, REDUCED SODIUM SOY against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

REDUCED SODIUM SOY SAUCE, REDUCED SODIUM SOY is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMarinadingStir Fry