Is Reed’s Strawberry Vanilla Soda Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • natural honey flavor
  • natural strawberry vanilla flavor

natural honey flavor

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SPARKLING FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, PRESSED ORGANIC GINGER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, LEMON AND LIME JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, NATURAL STRAWBERRY VANILLA FLAVOR, ORGANIC MUSHROOM EXTRACT BLEND, ORGANIC TURMERIC, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR (CARROT, BLACKCURRANT), NATURAL HONEY FLAVOR, SPICES, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER EXTRACT

Check Reed’s Strawberry Vanilla Soda against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.