Is Reed’s Strawberry Vanilla Soda Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural honey flavor
- natural strawberry vanilla flavor
natural honey flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SPARKLING FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, PRESSED ORGANIC GINGER, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, LEMON AND LIME JUICES FROM CONCENTRATE, NATURAL STRAWBERRY VANILLA FLAVOR, ORGANIC MUSHROOM EXTRACT BLEND, ORGANIC TURMERIC, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE FOR COLOR (CARROT, BLACKCURRANT), NATURAL HONEY FLAVOR, SPICES, STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, BLACK PEPPER EXTRACT
Check Reed’s Strawberry Vanilla Soda against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reed’s Strawberry Vanilla Soda in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


