Is Reese All White Crab Meat, 4.25 oz (Pack of 12) Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- wild caught crab meat
- calcium disodium edta to promote color retention
wild caught crab meat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wild Caught Crab Meat, Water, Salt, Sugar, Citric Acid, Calcium Disodium Edta To Promote Color Retention, Sodium Pyrophosphate To Maintain Flavor And Firmness, Sodium Metabisulfite As A
Check Reese All White Crab Meat, 4.25 oz (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese All White Crab Meat, 4.25 oz (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Popcorners White Cheddar Crunchy Wholesome Popped-Corn Snack 1 Ounce Bags - Pack of 40
Progresso Traditional Soup Chicken Noodle w White Meat 19oz. Can
Ball Park Smoked White Bunsize Length Meat Turkey Franks, 14 Oz., 8 Count
HORMEL NATURAL CHOICE Deli Meat, Oven Roasted Turkey, Refrigerated, 7 oz Plastic Resealable Package (Pack of 2)
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
Where to buy
Reese All White Crab Meat, 4.25 oz (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seafood · Can


