Is Reese Artichoke Hearts 10-12 Extra Small Size - 14 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Artichoke Hearts, Water, Salt, Citric Acid And Calcium Chloride
Check Reese Artichoke Hearts 10-12 Extra Small Size - 14 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese Artichoke Hearts 10-12 Extra Small Size - 14 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Ore-Ida Extra Crispy Fast Food Fries, French Fried Frozen Potatoes Value Size, 4 lb Bag
Kirkland Signature Artichoke Hearts Quarters & Halves Marinated In Oil
Reese Artichoke Hearts - Quartered - 14 Oz.
Mezzetta In The Napa Valley Artichoke Hearts Marinated - 14.5 Oz
Tuscan Garden Quartered Artichoke Hearts
Where to buy
Reese Artichoke Hearts 10-12 Extra Small Size - 14 Oz is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Vegetable · Jar


