Is Reese Chocolate Pieces with Peanut Pouch Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • hydrogenated soybean oil

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, chocolatey candy pieces offer a contrast of smooth coating and crunchy center, commonly enjoyed straight from the pouch, as a baking mix-in, or as a topping for desserts. Reviewers note consistent flavor and convenient packaging, praising portability and freshness while occasionally mentioning melting in warm conditions and size variability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Peanuts, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Kernel Oil And Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Colour, Confectioner's Glaze, Corn Starch, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Carnauba Wax, Artificial Flavour, Corn Syrup, Milk , Allergy Information: May Contain Almonds

Check Reese Chocolate Pieces with Peanut Pouch against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reese Chocolate Pieces with Peanut Pouch is available at 4 retailers

FortinosLoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreYour Independent Grocer

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingGarnishingOn The Go