Is Reese Manzanilla Olives Stuffed with Minced Pimiento, 3 oz, (Pack of 12) Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Manzanilla Olives, Water, Pimiento, Salt, Lactic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate As A And Calcium Chloride
Check Reese Manzanilla Olives Stuffed with Minced Pimiento, 3 oz, (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese Manzanilla Olives Stuffed with Minced Pimiento, 3 oz, (Pack of 12) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Almonds & Colby Jack Cheese, 2 oz Snacking Tray
GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES DRESSING, GREEK WITH FETA CHEESE AND BLACK OLIVES
P3 Portable Protein Snack Pack with Turkey, Ham & Cheddar Cheese - 2.3oz
Johnsonville Beddar with Cheddar Smoked Sausages Party Pack 12 Count, 28 oz
Where to buy
Reese Manzanilla Olives Stuffed with Minced Pimiento, 3 oz, (Pack of 12) is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


