Is Reese Mild Pepper Jelly, 10 oz (Pack of 6) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Granulated Sugar, Water, Distilled White Vinegar, Green Jalapeno Peppers, Pectin, Citric Acid, Polysorbate 80, Fd&c Yellow 5, Fd&c Blue 1

Check Reese Mild Pepper Jelly, 10 oz (Pack of 6) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reese Mild Pepper Jelly, 10 oz (Pack of 6) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Jam · Spreadable

Flavor
SweetPeppery
Texture
SmoothThick
Commonly used for
DippingSandwichSnackingTopping