Is Reese Quartered Marinated Artichoke Hearts -- 7.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya and

soya and

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Artichoke quarters deliver a tender, slightly firm texture and bright, tangy flavor, commonly used in salads, antipasto platters, pizzas, pastas, and snacking; reviewers praise convenient pre-cut pieces and consistent tenderness, while some note a pronounced jarred flavor and occasional excess jar liquid and suitability for quick meal assembly or entertaining.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Quartered Artichoke Hearts, Vegetable Oil (Soya And/or Sunflower), Water, Vinegar, Salt, Spices, Dextrose & Erythorbic Acid To Preserve Color

Check Reese Quartered Marinated Artichoke Hearts -- 7.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reese Quartered Marinated Artichoke Hearts -- 7.5 oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewayUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmart

About this product

Vegetable · Piece, Liquid

Flavor
TangyAcidic
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SaladToppingSnacking