Is Reeses Candy Bar Take 5 Snack Size - 11.25 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • natural flavor
  • flour

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Natural Flavor), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil), Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Lecithin (Soy), Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness), Pretzels (Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Vegetable Oil (Corn Oil, Canola Oil, Soybean Oil), Yeast, Ammonium Bicarbonate, Baking Soda), Caramel (High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Nonfat Milk, Dairy Butter (Milk), Hydrogenated Coconut Oil, Glycerin, Mono- And Diglycerides, Salt, Carrageenan, Artificial Flavor, Lecithin (Soy), Milk Fat, Disodium Phosphate), Peanuts

Check Reeses Candy Bar Take 5 Snack Size - 11.25 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Reeses Candy Bar Take 5 Snack Size - 11.25 Oz is available at 18 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go