Is Reese's Candy Bar Variety Pack - 28.06oz/18ct Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 6 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dairy butter
  • lactose
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • chocolate, cocoa processed with alkali, whey
  • chocolate
  • +1 more

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq & Citric Acid (To Maintain Freshness). Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, &/Or Safflower Oil), Peanuts, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Chocolate, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil), Partially Defatted Peanuts, Skim Milk, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey (Milk), Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Dairy Butter (Milk), Glycerin, Corn Syrup, Lecithin (Soy), Sodium Hydroxide, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Carrageenan, Milk Fat, Yeast, Tbhq & Citric Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Disodium Phosphate. Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, &/Or Safflower Oil), Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Chocolate, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey (Milk), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Egg Whites, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Lecithin (Soy), Glycerin, Tbhq & Citric Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor). Peanuts, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, &/Or Safflower Oil), Skim Milk, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Tbhq & Citric Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Pgpr.

Check Reese's Candy Bar Variety Pack - 28.06oz/18ct against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reese's Candy Bar Variety Pack - 28.06oz/18ct is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go