Is Reese's Candy Bar Variety Pack - 28.06oz/18ct Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • egg whites
  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • skim milk
  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • chocolate, cocoa processed with alkali, whey
  • diglycerides
  • glycerin
  • chocolate
  • +5 more

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq & Citric Acid (To Maintain Freshness). Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, Canola Oil, &/Or Safflower Oil), Peanuts, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Chocolate, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Coconut Oil, Soybean Oil), Partially Defatted Peanuts, Skim Milk, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Whey (Milk), Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Dairy Butter (Milk), Glycerin, Corn Syrup, Lecithin (Soy), Sodium Hydroxide, Mono- And Diglycerides, Artificial Flavor, Baking Soda, Carrageenan, Milk Fat, Yeast, Tbhq & Citric Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Disodium Phosphate. Sugar, Peanuts, Corn Syrup, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, &/Or Safflower Oil), Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Chocolate, Skim Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Whey (Milk), Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Egg Whites, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Lecithin (Soy), Glycerin, Tbhq & Citric Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor). Peanuts, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil, &/Or Safflower Oil), Skim Milk, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Tbhq & Citric Acid (To Maintain Freshness), Pgpr.

Check Reese's Candy Bar Variety Pack - 28.06oz/18ct against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Reese's Candy Bar Variety Pack - 28.06oz/18ct is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go