Is Reese's Chocolate Candy & Peanut Butter Zero Sugar Miniature Cups, Chocolate Candy & Peanut Butter Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • lactitol
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • lecithin
  • chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MALTITOL, PEANUTS+, COCOA BUTTER, CHOCOLATE+, LACTITOL (MILK), CELLULOSE GEL, POLYDEXTROSE+, VEGETABLE OIL (PEANUT OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, PALM OIL), MILK FAT, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: CREAM (MILK)+, SALT, LECITHIN (SOY), SODIUM CASEINATE (MILK), NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, PGPR, SUCRALOSE, TBHQ & CITRIC ACID (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS). +ADDS A NEGLIGIBLE AMOUNT OF SUGAR.

Check Reese's Chocolate Candy & Peanut Butter Zero Sugar Miniature Cups, Chocolate Candy & Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingDipping