Is REESE'S Chocolate Candy, Sugar Free Peanut Butter Cup Miniatures, 3 Ounce Bag (Pack of 12) Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltitol, Peanuts (Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar), Chocolate, Cocoa Butter, Lactitol (Milk), Cellulose Gel, Polydextrose, Milk Fat, Peanut Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Cream (Milk - Adds A Negligible Amount Of Sugar), Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Cottonseed And Soybean Oil), Salt, Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Soy Lecithin, Pgpr (Emulsifier), Natural Flavor, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Tbhq, Sucralose

Check REESE'S Chocolate Candy, Sugar Free Peanut Butter Cup Miniatures, 3 Ounce Bag (Pack of 12) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

REESE'S Chocolate Candy, Sugar Free Peanut Butter Cup Miniatures, 3 Ounce Bag (Pack of 12) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Pouch, Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go