Is REESE'S Chocolate , Peanut Butter Candy, 30 Count Variety Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- reese's peanut butter cup - milk chocolate
- reese's peanut butter cup with reese's pieces - milk chocolate
- whey
- salt, pgpr, reese's peanut butter cup - milk chocolate
- milk
- lactose
- reese's sticks bar- milk chocolate
- milk fat
- riboflavin
- dextrose
- lecithin
- +2 more
reese's peanut butter cup - milk chocolate
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reese's Peanut Butter Big Cup - Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness, Reese's Sticks Bar- Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk, Lactose, Milk Fat, Skim Milk, Lecithin (Soy), Salt, Pgpr), Peanuts, Sugar, Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Dextrose, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil,, Safflower Oil), Cocoa Butter, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil), Chocolate, Salt, Skim Milk, Whey (Milk), Cornstarch, Lecithin (Soy), Baking Soda, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Reese's White Peanut Butter Cup - Peanuts, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil,, Safflower Oil), Skim Milk, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Tbhq And Citric Acid, Artificial Flavor, Pgpr, Reese's Peanut Butter Cup - Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), To Maintain Freshness, Reese's Peanut Butter Cup With Reese's Pieces - Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Palm Kernel Oil, Corn Syrup, Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Confectioner's Glaze, Lecithin (Soy), Modified Cornstarch, Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness, Carnauba Wax, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor
Check REESE'S Chocolate , Peanut Butter Candy, 30 Count Variety against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open REESE'S Chocolate , Peanut Butter Candy, 30 Count Variety in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
REESE'S Chocolate , Peanut Butter Candy, 30 Count Variety is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Piece


