Is REESE'S COOKIES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • reduced minerals whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, PEANUT BUTTER (ROASTED PEANUTS, SUGAR, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: FULLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (RAPESEED, COTTONSEED, SOYBEAN, SALT, CORN SYRUP), BROWN SUGAR (SUGAR, INVERT SUGAR, CANE MOLASSES), MARGARINE (PALM OIL, WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, MONO- & DIGLYCERIDES, ANNATTO EXTRACT COLOR, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, VITAMIN A PALMITATE, MINI REESE'S, PIECES (SUGAR, PARTIALLY DEFATTED PEANUTS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OILS (PALM KERNEL OIL, AND SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: ARTIFICIAL COLOR (BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE,YELLOW 6 LAKE), CORNSTARCH, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, RESINOUS GLAZE, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, VANILLIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CARNAUBA WAX, AND REDUCED MINERALS WHEY(MILK)), EGGS, INVERT SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: PEANUTS, FOOD STARCH - MODIFIED, SALT, LEAVENING (BAKING SODA, SODIUM ALUMINUM SULFATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CORNSTARCH.

Check REESE'S COOKIES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go