Is Reese's, Easter Chocolate and Peanut Butter Candy Bunny, 5 Ounces Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
A seasonal bunny-shaped candy offering a sweet-salty flavor contrast, firm outer shell and creamy interior; commonly used as holiday treats, basket fillers, and party favors. Customer reviews highlight consistent taste and texture, occasional hollow construction, size expectations, and suitability for gifting or casual snacking, and variable packaging durability also noted.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- lactose
- milk fat
- nonfat milk
- milk chocolate
- dextrose
- lecithin
lactose
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A seasonal bunny-shaped candy offering a sweet-salty flavor contrast, firm outer shell and creamy interior; commonly used as holiday treats, basket fillers, and party favors. Customer reviews highlight consistent taste and texture, occasional hollow construction, size expectations, and suitability for gifting or casual snacking, and variable packaging durability also noted.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Nonfat Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy) Pgpr (Emulsifier)), Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Cocoa Butter, Contains 2% Or Less Of Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel And Palm Oil), Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Cornstarch, Tbhq And Citric Acid (To Maintain Freshness)
Check Reese's, Easter Chocolate and Peanut Butter Candy Bunny, 5 Ounces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's, Easter Chocolate and Peanut Butter Candy Bunny, 5 Ounces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar®
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
GoMacro Peanut Butter Chocolate Chip MacroBar® - 4pk
Where to buy
Reese's, Easter Chocolate and Peanut Butter Candy Bunny, 5 Ounces is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


