Is Reese's Frozen Fruit Strawberry Slices Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
Strawberries, Milk Chocolate (sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Natural Flavor), Peanut Butter Baking Chips (partially Defatted Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil], Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Reduced Protein Whey, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Vanillin [artificial Flavor], Coconut Oil, White Crème [sugar, Skim Milk, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil, Palm Oil], Palm Kernel Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Soy Lecithin [emulsifier], Salt, Artificial Flavor). Contains Milk, Soy, Peanuts, Tree Nuts (Coconut).
Check Reese's Frozen Fruit Strawberry Slices against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Frozen Fruit Strawberry Slices in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Silk Almond Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Totally Original, 6 Count (Frozen)
Silk Dairy-Free Strawberry Yogurt Alternative
Van's® Simply Delicious Gluten-Free Waffles, Blueberry, 6 Count (Frozen)
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Slice


