Is Reese's Lovers Halloween Snack Size Assortment - 30 Pieces Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • soy

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reese's White Ghosts: Peanuts, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil,, Safflower Oil), Dextrose, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup Solids, Lactose (Milk), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Lecithin (Soy), Tbhq And Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Tocopherols, To Maintain Freshness, Pgpr, Reese's Pieces Candy: Sugar, Partially Defatted Peanuts, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Palm Kernel Oil, Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Palm Kernel Oil, Artificial Color (Yellow 5 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Salt, Confectioner's Glaze, Modified Cornstarch, Lecithin (Soy), Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Carnauba Wax, Milk, Reese's Peanut Butter Pumpkins: Peanuts, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Milk Fat, Lactose, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr), Sugar, Dextrose, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil,, Safflower Oil), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Chocolate, Salt, Skim Milk, Whey (Milk), Lecithin (Soy), Artificial Flavor

Check Reese's Lovers Halloween Snack Size Assortment - 30 Pieces against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reese's Lovers Halloween Snack Size Assortment - 30 Pieces is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Candy · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go