Is Reese's Peanut Butter Cups King Size 4 Cup Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya lecithin

soya lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Large, indulgent confections offer a pronounced sweet-salty flavor profile with a firm outer shell and a creamy, slightly crumbly center. Consumers report satisfying size and convenient portioning for snacking, sharing, or baking; reviews commonly note consistent texture, strong sweetness, and occasional stickiness when warm and some mention occasional packaging concerns.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk chocolate (sugar, cocoa butter, chocolate, skim milk, milk fat, lactose, and soya lecithin and PGPR, as emulsifiers), peanuts, sugar, dextrose, salt, and TBHQ and citric acid, to preserve freshness.

Check Reese's Peanut Butter Cups King Size 4 Cup against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reese's Peanut Butter Cups King Size 4 Cup is available at 2 retailers

TargetYummy

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go