Is Reese's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Trees Holiday Candy Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 6 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • whey
  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • skim milk
  • milk chocolate
  • dextrose
  • lecithin

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Reese's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Trees Holiday Candy has received positive feedback from consumers. People have praised its delicious taste, affordable price, quick delivery, and secure packaging. The candy is known for its delectable combination of milk chocolate and peanut butter, making it a popular choice during the holiday season. With its favorable reviews and attractive qualities, Reese's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Trees Holiday Candy is a highly recommended treat for those with a sweet tooth.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts; Milk Chocolate [Sugar; Cocoa Butter; Chocolate; Skim Milk; Milk Fat; Lactose; Lecithin (Soy); PGPR]; Sugar; Dextrose; Contains 2% or Less of: Vegetable Oil [Palm Oil; Shea Oil; Sunflower Oil; Palm Kernel Oil; and/or Safflower Oil]; Salt; Chocolate; Skim Milk; Whey (Milk); TBHQ and Citric Acid, To Maintain Freshness; Lecithin (Soy); Vanillin, Artificial Flavor

Check Reese's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Trees Holiday Candy against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Reese's Milk Chocolate Peanut Butter Trees Holiday Candy is available at 4 retailers

VitacostTargetHarris TeeterAmazon

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweetSalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go