Is Reese's Miniature Cups Plant-based Soy Free?

Description
Rich, sweet, and slightly salty, these bite-sized pieces feature a smooth outer coating and a dense, creamy center that yields a soft bite. Consumers report enjoyable flavor similarity to mainstream counterparts and use them for snacking, party bowls, holiday gifts, baking additions, and portion-controlled treats, noting convenience and indulgent texture.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich, sweet, and slightly salty, these bite-sized pieces feature a smooth outer coating and a dense, creamy center that yields a soft bite. Consumers report enjoyable flavor similarity to mainstream counterparts and use them for snacking, party bowls, holiday gifts, baking additions, and portion-controlled treats, noting convenience and indulgent texture.
Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Sugar, peanuts, cocoa butter, chocolate, dai flour, rice flour, dextrose. Contains 2% or less of: sea salt, lecithin (soy), natural flavor, rosemary extract. Contains: peanuts, soy.
Check Reese's Miniature Cups Plant-based against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Miniature Cups Plant-based in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jet-Puffed Miniature Marshmallows, 10 oz Bag
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
About this product
Candy · Piece


