Is Reese's Miniatures With Sprinkles Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- carrageenan
- milk
- lactose
- milk chocolate
- dextrose
- lecithin
carrageenan
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate [sugars (sugar, Lactose), Cocoa Butter, Milk Ingredients, Unsweetened Chocolate, Lecithin (soy), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate], Peanuts, Sugars (sugar, Dextrose), Rice Flour, Palm Oil And Palm Kernel Oil, Salt, Corn Starch, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Tbhq, Citric Acid. Contains Peanuts, Milk and Soy.
Check Reese's Miniatures With Sprinkles against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Miniatures With Sprinkles in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


