Is Reese's Muffin Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- propylene glycol mono
- monocalcium phosphate
- +3 more
diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Enriched Flour Bleached, Sugar, Mini REESE'S Peanut Butter Chips, Peanuts, Sugar, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Corn Syrup Solids, Dextrose, Reduced Protein Whey, Salt, Palm Kernel Oil, Artificial Flavor, Soy Lecithin, HERSHEY'S Milk Chocolate Chips, Sugar, Chocolate, Skim Milk, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor, REESE'S Peanut Butter, Peanuts, Sugar, Monoglycerides, Peanut Oil, Salt, Molasses, Corn Starch, Leavening, Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Propylene Glycol Mono and Diesters, Corn Starch, Mono and Diglycerides, Color Added, Xanthan Gum, Cellulose Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Artificial Flavor
Check Reese's Muffin Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Muffin Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Grain · Powder


