Is Reese's Nut Bar (47g) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e471
  • dextrose
  • diglycerides
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate

e471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Flavoured Coating, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Nonfat Milk Powder, Emulsifiers (Soya Lecithin (E322), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (E476))), Peanuts, Peanut Butter, Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Corn Syrup, Antioxidant (Tbhq (E319))), Caramel, High Fructose Corn Syrup, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Artificial Sweetener, Sorbitol (E42), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Salt, Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Emulsifier (Mono-and Diglycerides (E471) From Soya Bean), Caramel Colour (E15d)), Produced From Genetically Modified Sugar Beets, Corn And Soya Beans

Check Reese's Nut Bar (47g) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Reese's Nut Bar (47g) is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go