Is Reese's Nutrageous Bar 47g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • whey powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk fat
  • milk
  • lactose
  • skimmed milk powder
  • e471
  • humectant
  • dextrose
  • polyglycerol polyricinoleate
  • +2 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Flavour Coating, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil,, Safflower Oil), Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers, Soya Lecithin (E322), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (E476), Artificial Flavour, Vanillin), Peanuts, Peanut Butter, Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Corn Syrup, Antioxidant, Tbhq (E319)), Caramel, High Fructose Corn Syrup, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Humectant, Sorbitol (E4201), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Salt, Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Emulsifier, Mono- And Diglycerides (E471)), Produced By Genetically Modified Sugar Beets, Corn, Soya Beans

Check Reese's Nutrageous Bar 47g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Reese's Nutrageous Bar 47g is available at 2 retailers

AmazonBest Way Wholesale

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetSalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go