Is Reese's Nutrageous Bar 47g Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- whey powder
- whey protein concentrate
- milk fat
- milk
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate flavour coating
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate Flavour Coating, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil, Shea Oil, Sunflower Oil, Palm Kernel Oil,, Safflower Oil), Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose (Milk), Milk Fat, Whey Powder (Milk), Emulsifiers, Soya Lecithin (E322), Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate (E476), Artificial Flavour, Vanillin), Peanuts, Peanut Butter, Peanuts, Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Corn Syrup, Antioxidant, Tbhq (E319)), Caramel, High Fructose Corn Syrup, High Maltose Corn Syrup, Humectant, Sorbitol (E4201), Sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Whey Protein Concentrate (Milk), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Salt, Artificial Vanilla Flavour, Emulsifier, Mono- And Diglycerides (E471)), Produced By Genetically Modified Sugar Beets, Corn, Soya Beans
Check Reese's Nutrageous Bar 47g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Reese's Nutrageous Bar 47g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Lindt Excellence Chocolate Bar Dark Chocolate 70% Cocoa - 3.5 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Reese's Nutrageous Bar 47g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


